Date & Time: Feb 11, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a cargo/support flight, the four engine airplane crashed somewhere in the province of Cuanza Sul, Angola, after being shot down by a surface-to-air SAM-7 missile fired by UNITA rebels. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a surface-to-air SAM-7 missile.