Date & Time:
Nov 16, 1991 at 1624 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ostafyevo AFB - Ryazan - Vorkuta - Tiksi
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed Ostafyevo AFB on a flight to Tiksi with intermediate stops in Ryazan and Vorkuta, carrying 15 passengers, seven crew members and a load of 6 tons of plumbing and communication equipments. En route from Ryazan to Vorkuta, the crew was diverted to Amderma due to poor weather conditions. But on approach to Amderma, the crew also encountered poor weather conditions and initiated the descent prematurely. On final, the aircraft struck an ammunition depot and crashed in a snow covered field located 1,500 metres short of runway, bursting into flames. Two passengers were seriously injured while 20 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The aircraft was approaching Amderma Airport at an insufficient altitude after the crew initiated the descent prematurely. It was reported that the ILS system was unserviceable at the time of the accident.