Date & Time:
Nov 26, 1990
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tashkent - Almaty
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
On final approach to Almaty Airport, the crew decided to initiate a go-around for unknown reasons when the aircraft lost height and crashed. All eight occupants were killed. There were low clouds and rain falls at the time of the accident.