Date & Time:
Sep 22, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Afghanistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
22
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
26
Circumstances:
Shut down over Afghanistan while completing a supply mission. All 26 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shut down.