Date & Time:
Feb 8, 1963 at 1737 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-10
Registration:
CCCP-11193
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Syktyvkar - Syktyvkar
MSN:
0 4 021 04
YOM:
30
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Aircraft flight hours:
2156
Aircraft flight cycles:
1158
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a check flight at Syktyvkar Airport. During the final approach completed by night, the engines number 1, 2 & 3 flamed out in clouds and icing conditions. The crew was unable to feather the propeller that went in auto-rotation. Due to drag, the aircraft lost speed and height, banked left to an angle of 90°, struck tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located in Verkhnyaya Maksakovka, 10,2 km east of the Syktyvkar Airport. All 7 crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The engine flame out was probably caused by the air intake iced up. The crew inexperience and the poor efficiency of the air-intake heating system were considered as contributing factors.