Date & Time: Aug 8, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-10
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-11172
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Irkutsk – Mirny
MSN:
9 4 016 02
YOM:
1959
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Mirny Airport, the crew lowered the undercarriage when the left main gear detached and fell away. The captain decided to attempt an emergency landing in a wasteland. After touchdown, the aircraft banked left, causing the left wing tip to struck the ground and to be torn off, as well as a part of the engine number one. The aircraft slid for several yards before coming to rest. While all occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
It was determined that a day prior to the accident, another crew who performed a flight from Yakutsk to Irkutsk failed to report a hard landing at Irkutsk Airport. Investigations revealed that the structure of the left main gear was damaged following this hard landing.