Date & Time: Apr 29, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-10
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L7256
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Voronezh - Voronezh
MSN:
8 4 001 02
YOM:
1958
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local test flight on this AN-10 prototype. Shortly after takeoff from Voronezh Airport, while climbing to a height of 500 meters, the engine number one failed. The power of the engine number four was immediately pull back to 40% of its nominal value to avoid any asymmetrical thrust. Few seconds later, the engine number three failed, so the same procedure was performed with the engine number two. Unable to maintain a safe altitude, the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing when the airplane struck the bank of a river and crashed. The mechanic was killed while four other crew members were injured, two of them seriously.
Probable cause:
Failure of the engine number one due to an overheating caused by an excessive use.