Date & Time: Aug 25, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Ansaldo A.300
Operator:
Registration:
O-16
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Goetsenhoven AFB - Goetsenhoven AFB
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot Hilaire Louis van Verdeghem was performing a training flight out from Goetsenhoven Airbase, south of Tienen. While completing a turn, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed on the ground. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.