Date & Time:
Mar 20, 1923
Type of aircraft:
Ansaldo A.300
Registration:
O-23
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Goetsenhoven AFB - Goetsenhoven AFB
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot Joseph Bauwens was performing a training flight at Goetsenhoven Airbase. The aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances, killing the pilot, sole on board.