Date & Time:
Jun 23, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Ansaldo A.300
Registration:
O-6
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Goetsenhoven AFB - Goetsenhoven AFB
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot Marcel Colman was performing a local training mission out from Goetsenhoven AFB neat Tienen. The accident occurred in unknown circumstances and while the aircraft was destroyed, the pilot was injured.