Date & Time: Jul 30, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Ansaldo A.300
Operator:
Registration:
O-53
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Goetsenhoven AFB - Goetsenhoven AFB
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Goetsenhoven AFB for a local solo training flight. En route, the engine caught fire. The pilot abandoned the aircraft and bailed out. Out of control, the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in an open field, setting it ablaze. While the pilot was uninjured, one person on the ground was killed.