Date & Time: May 24, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Amiot 354
Operator:
Registration:
I-108
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
La Ferté-Gaucher - La Ferté-Gaucher
MSN:
38
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on an offensive reconnaissance mission over Givet, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Vauxrezis. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/Lt Maurice Jean Marie Lafargue, pilot,
Lt Pierre Eugène Marchand, bomber,
Adj/C Georges Ludovic Charles Sere, radio operator,
Sgt/C Marcel Léon Joseph Galerneau, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.