Date & Time: May 10, 1940 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Amiot 354
Operator:
Registration:
I-073
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Orléans - Orléans
MSN:
3
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie preceding an important mission. Two minutes after takeoff, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a field located north of the airbase. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Jean Marie Joseph Basile Faure, pilot,
Lt Jean Joseph Spanolo, pilot,
Adj/C Marcel Roger René Dominé, radio operator,
Adj/C Charles Maurice Marie Harent, air gunner.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined.