Date & Time: Jun 13, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Amiot 354
Operator:
Registration:
I-077
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Avord - Avord
MSN:
7
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Avord in the evening of June 12 to attack a German column moving in the area of Châlons-en-Champagne. Approaching the target, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in an open field. All four crew members evaded, one was injured.
Crew:
Lt Decamp, pilot,
Sgt Puivif, pilot,
Sgt Armanet, radio operator,
Adj Bordenet, air gunner.