Date & Time: Jun 13, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Amiot 354
Operator:
Registration:
I-134
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Avord - Avord
MSN:
64
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Avord to attack an armored column moving south of Montmirail. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed on the slope of the Butte d'Humbligny (431 metres high) located 16 km southwest of Sancerre. Two crew members were killed and a third was seriously injured.
Crew:
Adj/C Paul Sabourault, pilot, †
Lt Edouard Albert Louis Turrel, observer +1.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.