Date & Time:
Jun 3, 1940 at 0010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Amiot 354
Registration:
I-078
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Saint-Florentin - Saint-Florentin
MSN:
8
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Saint-Florentin Airfield on a night training flight. While flying at a height of 100 metres, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed at high speed in a swamp. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Marcel Decombe, pilot,
Sgt Lucien Louis Léon Clément, radio operator,
Adj Pierre Eugène Marcel Carteron, mechanic.
Crew:
Sgt Marcel Decombe, pilot,
Probable cause:
It is believed that the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane after the elevators got jammed, maybe because of a steel pin.