Date & Time: Jun 17, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Amiot 354
Operator:
Registration:
I-148
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
78
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Villeneuve-sur-Lot and was supposed to be transferred to Algeria. It crashed in unknown circumstances upon takeoff. All three crew members evacuated safely while two soldiers (Roger Seillier and Gustave Froideval) staying near the runway were killed.