Date & Time: Dec 2, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Amiot 143
Operator:
Registration:
E-337
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Montdidier – Pontarlier
MSN:
110
YOM:
1938
Location:
Supt
Jura
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Montdidier-Assainvillers Aerodrome (aka Le Fretoy) on a liaison flight to Pontarlier with five crew members on board. While approaching Pontarlier, the crew encountered poor visibility due to mist. Too low, the airplane impacted trees and crashed in the forest of La Joux near Supt, some 25 km west of Pontarlier Airport. A crew member was injured while four others were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Roger Lebrun, pilot, †
Sgt Armand Pasquier, pilot, †
Sgt Gérard Moisselin, gunner, †
Sgt/C Roger Faucard, gunner, †
Sgt Marcel Charbonnier, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.