Date & Time:
May 22, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Amiot 143
Registration:
E-404
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Nangis - Nangis
MSN:
133
YOM:
1938
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Nangis Airfield on a bombing mission over the area of Soissons. While cruising south of St Quentin, it was shot down by Flak and crashed. Three crew members bailed out and survived while two others were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Jean Veron, Chief,
Sgt Gabriel Nicolas Hoffmann, pilot, †
Adj Guy Saulou, radio operator,
Adj Pierre Minondo, air gunner, †
Sgt Daniel Carré, air gunner.
Crew:
Cpt Jean Veron, Chief,
Sgt Daniel Carré, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.