Date & Time: Sep 8, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Amiot 143
Operator:
Registration:
E-326
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pontarlier - Pontarlier
MSN:
99
YOM:
1937
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After completing a reconnaissance training exercice at night, the crew was returning to Pontarlier Airport. Upon landing, the airplane suffered a landing gear failure and crashed. All four crew members evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Cne Desclerc,
Sgt/C Forestier,
Sgt Krumenacker,
Asp Gonthier.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapsed upon landing.