Date & Time: Aug 22, 1938 at 2205 LT
Type of aircraft:
Amiot 143
Operator:
Registration:
E-367
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lyon - Lyon
MSN:
120
YOM:
1938
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
600
Copilot / Total flying hours:
250
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training sortie on behalf of the Reconnaissance Group I/35 based in Lyon-Bron. In the evening, the aircraft departed Lyon-Bron with a second Amiot 143 registered E-272. In unknown circumstances, both aircraft collided and crashed in a field and onto a house located near the airport. All six occupants in both aircraft were killed.
Crew:
Lt Pierre Brunet, pilot,
2nd Lt Louis Blugeon, pilot,
Sgt Sabot, gunner.