Date & Time: Aug 4, 1938 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Amiot 143
Operator:
Registration:
E-331
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lyon - Lyon
MSN:
104
YOM:
1938
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Lyon-Bron Airport in the afternoon on a local training mission. On final approach, the crew failed to realize that he was flying too low. The aircraft collided with an electrical pylon and crashed against the wall of a farm located near the airport. All four occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed. The following day, the pilot and the observer died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Sgt/C Dieudet, †
Lt Jeannon, †
Sgt Herbepin,
Sgt Roux.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.