Date & Time:
May 30, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Amiot 143
Registration:
E-301
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
78
YOM:
1936
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot Lt Hamel was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a pasture near Genouilly. All five crew members evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.