Date & Time:
May 29, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Amiot 143
Registration:
E-198
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chaumont - Chaumont
MSN:
39
YOM:
1935
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Chaumont Airbase on a bombing mission but was forced to return for unknown reasons. Due to mechanical problems, the airplane landed perpendicular to the landing area and crashed on a parked Amiot 143. Both aircraft were destroyed. A crew was seriously injured and died from injuries sustained the following day. The second crew was unhurt.
Crew:
Adj/C Joseph Gaston Victor Barrau de Lorde, pilot, †
Lt Jacob, pilot.
Crew:
Lt Jacob, pilot.