Date & Time:
Sep 16, 1935 at 1415 LT
Type of aircraft:
Amiot 143
Registration:
1513
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chartres - Chartres
MSN:
01
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
223
Aircraft flight hours:
125
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight on behalf of the 1st squadron of the 22nd regiment based in Chartres. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of 50 metres, the left engine lost power. The pilot decided to return for an emergency landing and initiated a left downwind turn to reach the airfield. While flying at a height of 10 metres, the aircraft's speed dropped. It stalled and impacted the ground some 250 metres short of runway. Both main landing gears were torn off and the left main fuel tank exploded. Three crew members were seriously injured and the fourth occupant was killed. The following day, two of the three survivors died from their injuries.
Crew:
Lt Jean-Frédéric Péchin, pilot, †
Sgt Roger-Germain Poujol, mechanic, †
Sgt Julien Descous, gunner, †
Cpl/C Georges Barron, mechanic.
Crew:
Sgt Julien Descous, gunner, †
Probable cause:
Loss of power on the left engine for undetermined reason.