Date & Time: Apr 20, 1938 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Amiot 143
Operator:
Registration:
E-339
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lyon – Marseille
MSN:
112
YOM:
1938
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Lyon-Bron to Marseille-Marginane on behalf of the Reconnaissance Group II/35 based in Lyon-Bron. While overflying the Perdrialon Valley, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in Bathernay, some 30 km north of Valence, Drôme. All five crewmen were killed.
Crew:
Lt Henri Louis André Méry, pilot,
2nd Lt Bernard Augustin Martin des Pallières, pilot,
Sgt/C Henri Auguste Chapuis, engineer,
Sgt Alexandre Edmond Jourdain, radio,
Sgt René Jean-Marie Vailly, gunner.