Date & Time: May 16, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Amiot 143
Operator:
Registration:
E-412
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chaumont - Chaumont
MSN:
136
YOM:
1938
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Chaumont AFB (Chaumont-Semoutiers), one of the engine failed. The crew dropped the bombs that exploded on the top of a hill then the airplane crashed in Autreville-sur-la-Renne, about 7 km northwest of the airbase. Two crew members were killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
Cpt Louis Charles Destannes, Chief,
S/Lt Pons, pilot,
S/Lt Louis Achille Vial, navigator,
Adj/C Leclerc, radio operator,
Sgt/C Bauer, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.