Date & Time:
Jun 17, 1939 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Amiot 143
Registration:
E-313
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Paris – Pontarlier
MSN:
89
YOM:
1937
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions (thunderstorm and turbulences), the airplane suffered an in-flight explosion and crashed near Aumur. Two crew members were killed and three others were injured. The airplane was completing a liaison flight from Paris-Le Bourget to Pontarlier.
Crew:
Sgt/C Burnel, pilot, †
Lt Roland, pilot, †
Adj Durand, mechanic,
Lt Bouchard, mechanic,
Sgt Castiglio, radio operator.
Crew:
Sgt/C Burnel, pilot, †
Lt Roland, pilot, †
Adj Durand, mechanic,
Lt Bouchard, mechanic,
Probable cause:
It is believed that the airplane may have been struck by lightning.