Date & Time: Jul 13, 1929 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Amiot 122/123
Registration:
SP-APO
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris – New York
MSN:
1
YOM:
1929
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Both pilots Casimir Kubala and Ludwik Idzikowski attempted to cross the Atlantic Ocean from Paris to New York. A first attempt was made in July 1928 without success. Named 'Marszałek Piłsudski', the aircraft was bought by the Polish Government and was equipped with the Polish Air Force roundel. The crew departed Paris-Le Bourget Airport at 0345LT bound to the west to the Atlantic Ocean. More than an hour later, the engine surged and the crew decided to divert to the Azores Islands. Four hours later, the engine was about to fail so the crew diverted to Horta. On final approach, the aircraft was too low and hit a rocky wall short of runway. It overturned and came to rest upside down, bursting into flames. While Casimir Kubala was slightly injured, Ludwik Idzikowski was killed. The Amiot 123 was built at one example expressly for the Polish Government to attempt this cross Atlantic flight.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.