Date & Time:
Nov 4, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Amiot 122/123
Registration:
K-622
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Country:
Ecuador
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane named 'Duque de Caxias' was engaged in a tour over South America with three crew members on board. While flying at an altitude of 3,000 metres over Ecuador, the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain and crashed near Angamarca. All three occupants were rescued.
Crew:
Cpt Archimedes Cordeiro,
Lt Godofredo Vidal,
1st Lt Orsini de Araujo.
Crew:
Cpt Archimedes Cordeiro,
Lt Godofredo Vidal,
1st Lt Orsini de Araujo.