Date & Time: Apr 13, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Wonderair
Registration:
ZS-LYW
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
No
MSN:
14357/25802
YOM:
1944
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in an humanitarian flight on behalf of Unicef. On approach to an airstrip somewhere near Likwangbala, the aircraft collided with trees and crashed. Both pilots were killed.