Date & Time:
Dec 5, 2012 at 0945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
6840
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Waterkloof - Mthatha
MSN:
13866/25311
YOM:
1944
Country:
South Africa
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Waterkloof AFB south of Pretoria around 0745LT on a flight to Mthatha. While cruising between 10,000 and 11,000 feet, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. in IMC conditions, the aircraft Giant's Castle in the Drakensberg Mountain Range and disintegrated on impact. The wreckage was found a day later and all 11 occupants were killed. The minimum safe altitude for the area was 13,800 feet.
Crew:
Major K. Misrole
Captain Z.M. Smith
Sergeant B.K. Baloyi
Sergeant E. Boes
Sergeant J.M. Mamabolo
Corporal L. Mofokeng
Passengers:
Sergeant L. Sobantu
Corporal N.W. Khomo
Corporal A. Matlaila
Corporal M.J. Mthomben
Lance-corporal N.K. Aphane.
Crew:
Major K. Misrole
Captain Z.M. Smith
Sergeant B.K. Baloyi
Sergeant E. Boes
Sergeant J.M. Mamabolo
Corporal L. Mofokeng
Passengers:
Sergeant L. Sobantu
Corporal N.W. Khomo
Corporal A. Matlaila
Corporal M.J. Mthomben
Lance-corporal N.K. Aphane.
Probable cause:
The crew filed a flight plan with an incorrect flight level (FL) and routing. Contributing causes are given as the weather and lack of situational awareness among the aircrew. The inquiry further found the lack of an aircrew pre-flight briefing was a key issue and that unnecessary time pressure and insufficient flight planning also played a part. The aircrew did not adhere to standard checks and procedures and failed to do a proper risk assessment.