Date & Time:
Sep 30, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Richard Arthur Clinton Holme
Registration:
G-ACLV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hanworth - Hanworth
MSN:
J8573
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
In unclear circumstances, the airplane collided with a Mile M.2D Hawk registered G-ACPD. Both aircraft crashed in Claybury Park, east of Woodford and were destroyed. Both pilots were injured.