Date & Time:
Dec 31, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Alekseev A-90 Orlyonok
Operator:
TsKB po SPK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Test
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
S-23
YOM:
1973
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the Caspian Sea off Kaspiisk. The crew fate remains unknown as well as the exact date of the mishap, somewhere during 1975.