Date & Time: Jun 5, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Albatros L58
Operator:
Registration:
D-576
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Krefeld – Essen
MSN:
10006
YOM:
1925
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Krefeld, the crew completed the approach when the aircraft landed hard. Upon impact, the undercarriage were torn off and the airplane came to rest upside down. A passenger was unhurt while three other occupants were injured, two seriously.