Date & Time:
Sep 7, 1937 at 1730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.6 Envoy
Registration:
F-AQCS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
73
YOM:
1936
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Biarritz-Parme Airport on a positioning flight to Spain. While approaching the area of Ribadesella, the twin engine airplane was shot down by the pilot of a Nationalist Air Force fighter and crashed. The pilot Abel Guidez was killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down.