Date & Time:
Jun 10, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.6 Envoy
Registration:
F-AQAB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
71
YOM:
1936
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from the beach of Laredo, while climbing, both engines lost power. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in shallow water. The pilot was uninjured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The accident was found to be sabotage as sugar was found in the carburetor.