Date & Time: Jun 6, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.6 Envoy
Operator:
Registration:
256
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Salisbury - Pretoria
MSN:
46
YOM:
1935
Country:
Zimbabwe
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
En route from Salisbury to Pretoria, while cruising over South Rhodesia, weather conditions deteriorated and the visibility was poor due to thick clouds. The crew lost control of the airplane that crashed 30 km north of the Limpopo River, northwest of Beitbridge. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all six occupants were killed. The four passengers were members of the SAAF Boxing Team flying back to Pretoria (Roberts Heights) after taking part to a competition in Salisbury.
Crew:
Cpt A. C. Koch, pilot,
P/O Rodney Moseby, copilot.
Passengers:
Sgt Marais Pierre le Roux,
Cpl Raymond Boxshall,
AC1 Robert Pring,
Patrick Bowden Peters.