Date & Time:
Aug 28, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.6 Envoy
Registration:
G-ADCA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Croydon – Paris – Barcelona
MSN:
36
YOM:
1935
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was on its way to Barcelona to be delivered to the Spanish Air Force (Aviación Nacional). While cruising over the region of Alès, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances, killing both crew members. Owned by Rollason Aircraft Services, the airplane was operated on behalf of the French Office Général de l'Air (OGA) according to an international treaty between England, France and Spain.