Date & Time:
Sep 1, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Registration:
EC-AJX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Topographic
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
3362
YOM:
1946
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was conducting an aerial photo mission when an engine caught fire in-flight. The pilot decided to attempt an emergency landing and the aircraft eventually crash landed in a field located in Zalamea la Real and came to rest in flames. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in-flight.