Date & Time:
Dec 23, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Operator:
Atlas Aviation
Registration:
G-AHMA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
London-Gatwick – Geneva
MSN:
3428
YOM:
1946
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying southeast of Troyes, the crew encountered technical problems with the engines and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a swamp located in Villemorien. All nine occupants (among them a six months old baby) were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion.