Date & Time: Nov 24, 1954 at 1447 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Registration:
SE-BTU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sundsvall – Stockholm-Bromma
MSN:
2942
YOM:
1946
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew completed a newspaper delivery flight from Bromma to Sundsvall Airport and was ready to fly back to Stockholm. After takeoff from runway 34, while climbing, the twin engine continued easterly then lost height and crashed in a wooded area located 1,750 meters from the control tower. The aircraft was destroyed, a pilot was seriously injured and the second crew member was killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by an excessive climbing angle and stall with accompanying loss of altitude. The excessive climbing angle and the stall were caused partly by the fact that flight could not be maintained owing to the engine failure and partly by the fact that the aircraft's flying qualities had deteriorated as a result of snow and ice on the aircraft. Investigations also determined that the failure of the left engine during initial climb was caused by a broken intake valve.
Final Report:
SE-BTU.pdf1.26 MB