Date & Time: Oct 25, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Operator:
Registration:
G-AJLH
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bovingdon – Seaton Carew
MSN:
5126
YOM:
1947
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown at RAF Seaton Carew, an undercarriage failed. The aircraft came to rest and was damaged beyond repair while both occupants were unhurt.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage failure on landing.