Date & Time: Nov 27, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Registration:
G-AIOO
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
London-Gatwick – Perpignan
MSN:
4357
YOM:
1946
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Perpignan Airport, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed in a field. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.