Date & Time: Nov 1, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Registration:
G-AIIS
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croydon – Yeadon
MSN:
4398
YOM:
1946
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot started the descent to Yeadon Aerodrome when he was forced to make an emergency landing in a field located in Normanton, southeast of Leeds. The aircraft came to rest and was damaged beyond repair while all three occupants escaped uninjured.