Date & Time: Oct 16, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Registration:
G-AHYW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3923
YOM:
1946
Country:
Zimbabwe
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from England to South Africa to deliver the aircraft to a local operator. Enroute, he encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing 55 miles northeast of Salisbury. While both occupants escaped unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.