Date & Time: Jan 24, 1948 at 1440 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Registration:
G-AIOM
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croydon – Lyon
MSN:
4347
YOM:
1946
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Lyon-Bron, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions and decided to make an emergency landing. The twin engine aircraft belly landed in a flooded field located 10 km north of the airport and came to rest. All three occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.