Date & Time: May 24, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Operator:
Registration:
G-AIOU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Croydon – Cairo
MSN:
4355
YOM:
1946
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute, the pilot encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to make an emergency landing in a desert area located about 26 km south of El Alamein. All four occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.