Date & Time: Aug 1, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Registration:
I-SAFI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rome – Palermo
MSN:
5170
YOM:
1947
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was involved in an aerial photography mission between Rome and Palermo, carrying two photographers and a pilot. While flying along the shore, one of the engine failed. The pilot decided to ditch the aircraft off Marina di Fuscaldo. While all three occupants were quickly rescued by the crew of a boat, the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.