Date & Time:
Sep 22, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Operator:
Avitor Air Services
Registration:
4X-AEN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tel Aviv - Lod
MSN:
5132
YOM:
1947
Country:
Israel
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the aircraft belly landed at Lod Airport (now Ben Gurion) in Tel Aviv. The crew was completing a positioning flight from Sde Dov Airport in Tel Aviv. Both crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.